We are done with the first half of 2023. In that period, there have been several hit singles and good albums.
Here is a list of my favourite songs of the year so far.
Enjoy. P.S This list is in no particular order
Kante featuring Fave -Davido
An unexpected collaboration from one of the 'Big 3' and a promising talent produced one of my best songs on 'Timeless'. For me, it is one of the top highlights of Davido's album and one of my fave (no pun intended) tracks so far.
Dangerous Hearts featuring Mr Hudson - Runtown
Runtown is as reclusive as a billionaire playboy in Gotham, but when he steps out, he makes it count. 'Dangerous Hearts' featuring Mr Hudson is a retro classic. It sounds more like a Sade Adu contraption than anything else. The emo pop ditty has been in constant rotation for me since it came out in late December 2022.
Wetin Be Love - Joeboy & Ckay
Two of Nigeria's new-gen stars come together to ask the age-old question, "What is love without money?" Off Joeboy's sophomore album 'Body & Soul', this song is one of the standout songs for me on the project. I hope it is unleashed as a single later in the year.
No Love in Lagos featuring 255 - 1da Banton
With a song title that can double as a best-selling book, 1da Banton accurately observes that Lagos is scarce in the streets of Lagos. What pulls me to this song is the melody and the relaxed laid back vibe. It's as if 1da Banton has accepted that Lagos is cold and enjoys the city's many vices.
Someone - Fireboy DML
Fireboy DML might have more range than any singer of his generation (save from Rema). On his 2023 single, Fireboy DML jumps on Oontz and delivers a very impressive single. Like most of his good songs, this is an instant replay, and I believe it will be on your playlist for a while.
Traffic - YKB
YKB had arguably the best-written single in 2022 with 'San Siro'. He continues in fine form with 'Traffic' off his new EP. This song is THE main track of the project. YKB is here to stay for a long time.
All Eyes on Me - Niniola
This is hands down the best Amapiano song by a Nigerian this year. Niniola has built a career off South Africa's dance genres. With 'All Eyes in Me,' she proves that to stand out from the Naija Amapiano crowd, you need a good singing voice. Hopefully, this single has enough legs to run through the year.
Party No Dey Stop featuring Zinoleesky - Adekunle Gold
AG Baby came to the party with a belter accompanied by the street champion Zinoleesky. It would be pretty hard to start a party without this record. It has clean and fun energy that makes it one of my best tracks so far.
Moto - Lojay
Moto is a well-penned record about heartbreak. Lojay (who I consider an R&B-pop hybrid) delivers a spectacular song dripping with emotion and finesse. ‘Moto’ is so smooth that it might take a second to realize it is a sad love song.
Saati Ramoni - Muiz
“I beseech you the merciful/benevolent one.” This song from relatively newcomer Muiz is genuinely one of the best and heartful songs of 2023. Muiz opens the heavens with his emotional prayerful single. The song is a crowd favourite and strong enough to pull you from the first listen.
Remember - Asake
Asake’s new album ‘Work of Art’ is a bag full of sweet candies. My favourite is ‘Remember.’ In this song, Asake switches flow almost every four bars till he sails into a sweet melody at the end of the hook. The sax- an instrument incorporated by Fuji legend K1 D Ultimate during his progressive era- is a delightful addition to this song.
Earth Song - Wizard Chan
No one and their daddies saw this coming. 'Earth Song' sounds like a song that did not make Damien Marley's last album. That's how good it is. Earth Song is a breath of fresh air in the pop-piano climate. Co-signed by Chris Brown, Wizard Chan's breakout single is one of the best songs of 2023.
Kpe Paso - Wande Coal & Olamide
Brutal. Menacing. Thumping. Kpe Paso drags you by your collars to the dancefloor. Kel P might have the best production of the year with this monstrosity of a record. Olamide and Wande Coal boldly concoct an irresistible song that can shake the pillars of nightclubs.
Holiday - Rema
Rema is having one hell of a year. To further assert his dominance, the wonder boy of Nigerian pop blessed fans with 'Holiday', a feel-good song that celebrates his ascent and triumph. With a slight nod to Asian cinema, he basks in his new status as 'the one' who might break the top 3 strongholds.
No Place to Hide - Aema
If you want to enjoy smooth, atmospheric R&B, then ‘No Place to Hide’ from Aema should be your top pick. The song underlines Aema’s gift with the pen and a unique voice that shifts moods. It’s a soothing single that should slide into your playlist easily.
It feels like a poor year so far for Afrobeats in general. Some fantastic songs here, but nothing from the heavy hitters. Burna Boy’s ode to shiny suit 90s HipHop has not reproduced the nostalgia of the 00s Toni Braxton refix. Wizkid's More Love Less Ego did not have much-staying power. Davido’s summer is looking more baby drama ridden than song charting. Kiss Daniel is on sabbatical. Asake’s sophomore is slowly burning—Ditto for Seyi Vibez whose energy/output/disposition has more even. I hope burnout is not coming for him. Not glad Ojapiano is not here. Or any of the more recent Odumodu Black. Well done boss
I haven’t heard about half of the songs you listed here but I’m definitely adding them to a playlist. Thanks for the recommendations, Mr AOT 🐐